top of page
-APPROVE-20191020-IMG_7137.jpg

STUDENT  ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2022
Illinois K-8 State Championship

1st Place 2-3 Team Latin School of Chicago

2nd Place 2-3 Team Avery Coonley School of Downer Grove

3rd Place K-1 Team Avery Coonley School of Downer Grove

10th Place 4-5 Team Avery Coonley School of Downer Grove

Greater Chicago Play-Offs

1st Place Primary K-4 Team Lincoln

1st Place K-6 Team Decatur

2nd Place Primary K-4 Team Skinner North

2nd Place K-6 Team Beaubien

3rd Place K-6 Team Lincoln

3rd Place K-8 Team Skinner North

4th Place Primary K-4 Team Decatur

5th Place K-6 Team Skinner North

6th Place Primary K-4 Team Decatur

6th Place K-8 Team Lincoln

7th Place Primary K-4 Team Beaubien

2021–Break for in-person championships due to Covid19
2020
Greater Chicago K-12 Championships

1st Place K-9 Team from Skinner North

1st Place K-6 Team from Decatur Classical

1st Place K-3 Team from Skinner North

2nd Place K-6 Team from Beaubien

3rd Place K-6 Team from Skinner North

2019
Illinois K-8 Championships

1st Place 2-3 Team from Avery Coonley

1st Place 6-8 Team from Avery Coonley

2nd Place 4-5 Team from Decatur Classical Academy

3rd Place 4-5 Team from Avery Coonley

5th Place K-1 Team from Skinner North

5th Place 4-5 Team from Beaubien

6th Place K-1 Team from Avery Coonley

7th Place 4-5 Team from Skinner North

9th Place 4-5 Team from Highcrest Middle School

10th Place 6-8 Team from Skinner North

Many additional individual awards as well.

 

2018
Illinois K-8 State Championships

1st Place K-1 Team from Avery Coonley

1st Place 4-5 Team from Decatur Classical Academy

3rd Place 2-3 Team from Avery Coonley

3rd Place 4-5 Team from Skinner North

3rd Place 6-8 Team from Avery Coonley

4th Place 4-5 Team Avery Coonley

5th Place K-1Team – Skinner North

5th Place 2-3 Team – Decatur Classical Academy

5th Place 6-8 Team – Wilmette Jr. High School

6th Place 2-3 Team Skinner North

6th Place 4-5 Team – Beaubien

8th Place 4-5 Team – Highcrest Middle School and Romona

10th Place K-1 Team – Beaubien School

Many additional individual awards as well.

 

2017
Illinois K-8 State Championships

1st Place K-1 Team from Avery Coonley

1st Place 4-5 Team from Avery Coonley School

1st Place 6-8 Team from Avery Coonley

3rd Place 2-3 Team from Avery Coonley School

3rd Place 6-8 Team from Wilmette Jr High School

4th Place 2-3 Team from Romona Elementary

5th Place  2-3 Team from Decatur Classical Academy

5th Place 4-5 Team from Highcrest Middle School

 

2016
National Championships

8th Place K-1 Championship Team from Avery Coonley

10th Place K-3 Championship Team from Avery Coonley

11th Place U1250 Team from Avery Coonley

14th Place K-8 Championship Team from Wilmette Jr. High

17th Place K-5 Championship Team from Avery Coonley

Plus many individual winners in the top 100 in the country from

Avery Coonley, Wilmette Jr. High and Decatur Classical

 

Illinois All-Grade Chess Championships


1st Place Kindergarten Team - Avery Coonley of Downers Grove 
1st Place 1st Grade Team - Avery Coonley of Downers Grove 
1st Place 2nd Grade Team - Avery Coonley of Downers Grove 
1st Place 3rd Grade Team - Decatur Classical of Chiccago 
1st Place 5th Grade Team - Highcrest Middle School of Wilmette 
1st Place 8th Grade Team - Wilmette Jr. High of Wilmette

2nd Place 3rd Grade Team - Romona of Wilmette 
2nd Place 4th Grade Team – Decatur Classical of Chicago
2nd Place 5th Grade Team - Avoca West of Glenview 
3rd Place 2nd Grade Team - Decatur Classical of Chicago 
3rd Place 4th Grade Team - Avery Coonley School of Downers Grove
4th Place 2nd Grade Team - Bell Elementary of Chicago 
5th Place 2nd Grade Team - Romona of Wilmette

 

Illinois K-8 State Championships

1st Place K-1 Team from Avery Coonley

1st Place 2-3 Team from Decatur Classical Academy

1st Place 4-5 Team from Avery Coonley School

2nd Place 2-3 Team from Avoca West School

2nd Place 6-8 from Wilmette Jr. High School

3rd Place 2-3 from Avery CoonleySchool

4th Place K-1 from Decatur Classical Academy

4th Place 2-3 from Romona School

4th Place 4-5 Highcrest Middle School

6th Place 4-5 from Avoca West School

7th Place 6-8 from Avery Coonley School

 

2015
National K-6 Championships

4th Place Individual K-6 from Highcrest

5th Place K-1 Team from Avery Coonley

11th Place K-6 Team from Highcrest

15th Place K-3 Team from Avery Coonley

16th Place Individual K-5 from Decatur Academy

27th Place K-6 under 1000 Team from Avery Coonley

Plus many individual students in the top 100 in the country.

 

Illinois State Championships

1st Place Team – grade 6-8 – Highcrest/Wilmette Jr. High – 2nd Year in a row out of 58 teams participating

Top individual – Grade 6-8 with a perfect score (Wilmette Jr. High)

Top girl player in the K-1 section (Romona Elem)

1st Place Team – Grade 2-3 – Avery Coonley School out of 68 teams participating

1st Place Team – K-1 – Avery Coonley School out of 43 team participating

3rd Place Team – Grade 4-5 – Decatur – out of 58 teams participating

6th Place Team – Grade 6-8 – Avery Coonley School

6th Place Team – Grade 4-5 – Avery Coonley School

7th Place Team – Grade 6-8 – Taft (with only a 3 player team)

8th Place Team – Grade 2-3 – Romona (1/2 point away from 5th Place)

10th Place Team – Romona (with only 2 players)

15th Place Team – Grade 2-3 – Decatur

 

 

2015 Chicago Public School Academic Chess K-8 Championships

1st Place – Decatur Classical K-2

2nd Place – Decatur Classical K-6

2nd Place – Taft Middle School K-8

4th Place – Edgebrook K-4

4th Place – Ogden K-6

6th Place – Bell K-8

7th Place – Bell K-6

7th Place – Edgebrook K-8

8th Place – Edison K-4

Many individual students in the top 20 of the city.

 

From 2004-2014
1st Place Team winners every year!

upcomingTournaments.jpg
HIGHLIGHTS

 

Next Tournament

141st Kumbaya Chess Tournament

Sunday, Oct 22nd, 2023
Check in: 11-11:30 a.m.
Round
1 starts at 12 p.m.
Niles North High School
9900 North Lawler 
Skokie, IL 60077

The Kumbaya tournaments typically end depending on how they are doing.

The non-rated/U-700 players are usually done by 3 pm but more advanced later. Overall most are done by 5 pm. 


THE BEST PARKING IS DOOR 12, ON THE WEST SIDE
This is a USCF Rated Chess Tournament and SPACE IS LIMITED!
 
To register, click here.

 

UPCOMING TOURNAMENTS

142nd Kumbaya Chess Tournament

November 12th,2023

143rd Kumbaya Chess Tournament

December 10th,  2023
144th Kumbaya Chess Tournament

January 28th, 2024

145th Kumbaya Chess Tournament

February 25th, 2024

146th Kumbaya Chess Tournament

March 17th, 2024

147th Kumbaya Chess Tournament

April 21st, 2024

148th Kumbaya Chess Tournament

May 5th, 2024

 

 

Chess-Ed-Accomplishments-Nationals 2021-(Top 18).jpg
bottom of page