© 2019 by Chess-Ed

facebook.jpg
Chess-Ed Championships

STUDENT  ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2019
Illinois K-8 Championships

1st Place 2-3 Team from Avery Coonley

1st Place 6-8 Team from Avery Coonley

2nd Place 4-5 Team from Decatur Classical Academy

3rd Place 4-5 Team from Avery Coonley

5th Place K-1 Team from Skinner North

5th Place 4-5 Team from Beaubien

6th Place K-1 Team from Avery Coonley

7th Place 4-5 Team from Skinner North

9th Place 4-5 Team from Highcrest Middle School

10th Place 6-8 Team from Skinner North

Many additional individual awards as well.

 

2018
Illinois K-8 State Championships

1st Place K-1 Team from Avery Coonley

1st Place 4-5 Team from Decatur Classical Academy

3rd Place 2-3 Team from Avery Coonley

3rd Place 4-5 Team from Skinner North

3rd Place 6-8 Team from Avery Coonley

4th Place 4-5 Team Avery Coonley

5th Place K-1Team – Skinner North

5th Place 2-3 Team – Decatur Classical Academy

5th Place 6-8 Team – Wilmette Jr. High School

6th Place 2-3 Team Skinner North

6th Place 4-5 Team – Beaubien

8th Place 4-5 Team – Highcrest Middle School and Romona

10th Place K-1 Team – Beaubien School

Many additional individual awards as well.

 

2017
Illinois K-8 State Championships

1st Place K-1 Team from Avery Coonley

1st Place 4-5 Team from Avery Coonley School

1st Place 6-8 Team from Avery Coonley

3rd Place 2-3 Team from Avery Coonley School

3rd Place 6-8 Team from Wilmette Jr High School

4th Place 2-3 Team from Romona Elementary

5th Place  2-3 Team from Decatur Classical Academy

5th Place 4-5 Team from Highcrest Middle School

 

2016
National Championships

8th Place K-1 Championship Team from Avery Coonley

10th Place K-3 Championship Team from Avery Coonley

11th Place U1250 Team from Avery Coonley

14th Place K-8 Championship Team from Wilmette Jr. High

17th Place K-5 Championship Team from Avery Coonley

Plus many individual winners in the top 100 in the country from

Avery Coonley, Wilmette Jr. High and Decatur Classical

 

Illinois All-Grade Chess Championships


1st Place Kindergarten Team - Avery Coonley of Downers Grove 
1st Place 1st Grade Team - Avery Coonley of Downers Grove 
1st Place 2nd Grade Team - Avery Coonley of Downers Grove 
1st Place 3rd Grade Team - Decatur Classical of Chiccago 
1st Place 5th Grade Team - Highcrest Middle School of Wilmette 
1st Place 8th Grade Team - Wilmette Jr. High of Wilmette

2nd Place 3rd Grade Team - Romona of Wilmette 
2nd Place 4th Grade Team – Decatur Classical of Chicago
2nd Place 5th Grade Team - Avoca West of Glenview 
3rd Place 2nd Grade Team - Decatur Classical of Chicago 
3rd Place 4th Grade Team - Avery Coonley School of Downers Grove
4th Place 2nd Grade Team - Bell Elementary of Chicago 
5th Place 2nd Grade Team - Romona of Wilmette

 

Illinois K-8 State Championships

1st Place K-1 Team from Avery Coonley

1st Place 2-3 Team from Decatur Classical Academy

1st Place 4-5 Team from Avery Coonley School

2nd Place 2-3 Team from Avoca West School

2nd Place 6-8 from Wilmette Jr. High School

3rd Place 2-3 from Avery CoonleySchool

4th Place K-1 from Decatur Classical Academy

4th Place 2-3 from Romona School

4th Place 4-5 Highcrest Middle School

6th Place 4-5 from Avoca West School

7th Place 6-8 from Avery Coonley School

 

2015
National K-6 Championships

4th Place Individual K-6 from Highcrest

5th Place K-1 Team from Avery Coonley

11th Place K-6 Team from Highcrest

15th Place K-3 Team from Avery Coonley

16th Place Individual K-5 from Decatur Academy

27th Place K-6 under 1000 Team from Avery Coonley

Plusmany individual students in the top 100 in the country.

 

Illinois State Championships

1st Place Team – grade 6-8 – Highcrest/Wilmette Jr. High – 2nd Year in a row out of 58 teams participating

Top individual – Grade 6-8 with a perfect score (Wilmette Jr. High)

Top girl player in the K-1 section (Romona Elem)

1st Place Team – Grade 2-3 – Avery Coonley School out of 68 teams participating

1st Place Team – K-1 – Avery Coonley School out of 43 team participating

3rd Place Team – Grade 4-5 – Decatur – out of 58 teams participating

6th Place Team – Grade 6-8 – Avery Coonley School

6th Place Team – Grade 4-5 – Avery Coonley School

7th Place Team – Grade 6-8 – Taft (with only a 3 player team)

8th Place Team – Grade 2-3 – Romona (1/2 point away from 5th Place)

10th Place Team – Romona (with only 2 players)

15th Place Team – Grade 2-3 – Decatur

 

 

2015 Chicago Public School Academic Chess K-8 Championships

1st Place – Decatur Classical K-2

2nd Place – Decatur Classical K-6

2nd Place – Taft Middle School K-8

4th Place – Edgebrook K-4

4th Place – Ogden K-6

6th Place – Bell K-8

7th Place – Bell K-6

7th Place – Edgebrook K-8

8th Place – Edison K-4

Many individual students in the top 20 of the city.

 

From 2004-2014
1st Place Team winners every year!

CHESS-ED is the premier provider of chess enrichment classes in schools and the sponsor of KUMBAYA tournaments, workshops and chess camps. At CHESS-ED, we teach skills that last a lifetime: focus, patience, and problem solving. Questions? Contact us at info@chess-ed.com.

If you think you might be qualified for one of our instructor positions, we'd like to hear from you. Contact

info@chess-ed.com

and type "job opening"
in the subject line.

 

Mark Your Calendar

        Second City Chess

Join us for a fun morning of chess

with game and ideas reviewed.

  Pipers Alley Mall

1616 N Wells St, Chicago, IL 60614

*Sunday mornings 9-10:30AM

$35 paid directly to the instructor

*Call 847-530-6667 to confirm

 Sundays involved with a holiday

December 15th-130th Kumbaya Chess Tournament

 

January 12th-131st Kumbaya Chess Tournament

January 20th- MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY 2020-Kumbaya Chess Workshop

February 9th-132nd Kumbaya Chess Tournament

February 17th-PRESIDENT DAY 2020 Kumbaya Chess Workshop