top of page

 OUR UPCOMING CAMPS SCHEDULE!

COVID-19 precautions

All of our schools/programs require Vaccination and Compliance with their COVID policies. For the safety of everyone, please make sure that attendee does not have COVID or exhibit any COVID- related symptoms.  Masks are optional.

5164480_coming-soon-png-coming-soon-hd-png-download_edited.png

SUMMER CAMPS 2024

June  2024

The Avery Coonley School - Chess Camp 

1400 Maple Avenue Downers Grove, IL 60515

Session 1: 6/10-6/21 9-noon  (no class 6/19)

Session 2: 6/24 - 7/5 - 9-noon (no class 7/4)

Avery Coonley.png

Latin School of Chicago - Chess Camp 

          59 W. North Blvd. Chicago, IL 60610-1492

 

6/10-6/14 – 1 week, AM, PM and All Day programs

Latin School of Chicago.jpg

Park Ridge - St Luke Church - Kumbaya Chess Camp 

         205 N Prospect Ave, Park Ridge, IL 60068

 

June 10 -14, 2024- 9-3pm

Park Ridge Summer Camp 2024 (2).png

University of Chicago - LAB Chess Camp 

       1362 E. 59th St. Chicago, IL 60637

Session 1: 6/17-6/28 

 Classes 8:15-10:15am (grades 3-5), 10:25am-12:25pm (grades 6-8), 1:30-3:30pm (grades 1-2). 9-day program (no class 6/19)

University Lab.jpg

Science Art Academy (SAA)-Chess Camp 

1825 Miner Street Des Plaines IL  60016

Session 1: 6/17-6/28/2024 - 3 separate programs during the day, each for 2 hours. 

 8:15-10:15am, 10:25am-12:25pm, 1:30-3:30pm

​Science art academy.png

Edgebrook Lutheran Church - Kumbaya Chess Camp 

         5252 W Devon Ave, Chicago, IL 60646

 

June 24 -28, 2024- 5 days - 9am-3pm full day,

with AM 9-11:30am and PM 12:30-3pm

Edgebrook Summer Camp 2024 (5).png

July 2024

Science Art Academy (SAA)-Chess Camp 

1825 Miner Street Des Plaines IL  60016

Session 2: 7/1-7/12/2024 (no 7/4/2024)

Session 3:7/15-7/26/2024

- 3 separate programs during the day, each for 2 hours. 

 8:15-10:15am, 10:25am-12:25pm, 1:30-3:30pm

​Science art academy.png

        University of Chicago - LAB Chess Camp 

       1362 E. 59th St. Chicago, IL 60637

 

Session 2: 7/1-7/12  

Classes 8:15-10:15am (grades 6-8, 10:25am-12:25pm (grades 3-5), 1:30-3:30pm (grades 1-2). 8-day program (no classes 7/4-7/5). 

Session 3: 7/15-7/26  

Classes 8:15-10:15am (grades 6-8), 10:25am-12:25pm (grades 3-5), 1:30-3:30pm (grades 1-2.) 10-day program.

University Lab.jpg

The Avery Coonley School - Chess Camp 

1400 Maple Avenue Downers Grove, IL 60515

Session 3: : 7/8-7/19 - 9-noon

Avery Coonley.png

Lincoln Elementary- Chess Camp 

       615 West Kemper Place, Chicago, IL 60614

 

Session 1 - Mon, 7/1 - Fri, 7/5/24 (3 days /No class 7/4 & 7/5) - 9-noon 

Session 2 - Mon, 7/8 - Fri, 7/12/24 (5 days)- 5 days - 9-noon 

Session 3 - Mon, 7/15 - Fri, 7/19/24 (5 days)- 5 days - 9-noon 

East Bank Club - Chess Camp 

NOT OFFERING THIS YEAR

East Bank.jpg

August 2024

Wilmette Park District - Chess Camp 

3000 Glenview Rd, Wilmette, IL 60091

 

 8/5-8/9- 9-noon

Wilmette Park Dist.png

Community House Winnetka- Chess Camp 

​620 Lincoln Avenue, Winnetka, IL 60093

 

Session 1 - 8/5-8/9 1-3pm

Session 2 - - 8/12-8/16 9-11am

Community House Winnetka.png
Highland Park District west.png

WINTER CAMPS TBA 2024

December  2024

Wilmette Park District - Chess Camp 

3000 Glenview Rd, Wilmette, IL 60091

TBA

Wilmette Park Dist.png

SPRING CAMPS TBA 2025

Wilmette Park District - Chess Camp 

3000 Glenview Rd, Wilmette, IL 60091

 

TBA

Wilmette Park Dist.png
bottom of page