top of page

EXPLORE OUR VIRTUAL AND FEATURE CHESS PROGRAMS 

COVID-19 precautions

All of our schools/programs require Vaccination and Compliance with their COVID policies.

Workshop image_edited.png

Chess-Ed KUMBAYA SCHOOLS-OUT WORKSHOP

October 9th 2023

at CHICAGO (Edgebrook) OR PARK RIDGE

-

Our program offers top-notch instruction, personalized coaching, and supervised playtime. The skilled team at Chess-Ed will provide students with guidance on opening theory, middle game strategy, combinations, and winning endgame techniques. Students will be grouped based on their skill level, whether they are beginner/novice players, intermediate/continuing players, or advanced/tournament players.

images (2)_edited.png

Shiva's special group lessons

Chess Enrichment with Super TRAINER Shiva Maharaj for scholastic chess players

rating 500 to 1500

(CONTINUING & ADVANCED)

REGISTER
FOR FALL CLASSES! 

Workshop image_edited.png

TBA

Register Here

FIND YOUR SCHOOL BELOW
Sign Up for chess program at YOUR school 

FALL 2023

**If your school is not listed below, please email us at info@chess-ed.com

2.png

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Avery_edited.png

Location

1400 Maple Ave,

Downers Grove, IL60515

Dates

9/7-12/14/2023

Times

3:10-4:10 PM–Basics, Tactics & Strategy for Novice and Continuing players

3:30-4:30PM-AdvancedConceptsfor Advanced players who participate in tournaments to represent ACS 

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Avoca West Logo_edited.png

Location

235 Beech Dr.

Glenview, IL 60025

Dates

9/19-1/30/2024

Times

3-4:00 PM

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Beaubien Elementary School

Beaubien.png

Location

5025 N. Laramie

Chicago, IL. 60630

Dates

3/6-11/15/2023

Times

3-4pm

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Carpenter Elementary School

carpenter-elementary-logo_edited_edited.png

Location

300 North Hamlin

Park Ridge, IL 60068

Dates

9/12-11/14/2023

Times

11:35am–12:30pm

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Catherine Cook

Catherine Cook.jpg

Location

226 W. Schiller Street

Chicago, IL 60612

Dates

TBA

Times

3:25-4:15PM

Days

Fridays 

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Centennial Recreation Complex 

Wilmette Park Dist.png

Location

Dates

TBA

Times

TBA

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Central (Wilmette)

Central school (Wilmette).png

Location

910 Central Ave.

Wilmette, IL 60091

Dates

8/28-10/16/23 & 10/23-12/18/2023

Times

3:15- 4:30 PM

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Crow Island Elementary

Crow Island.png

Location

1112 Willow Road

Winnetka, Illinois 60093

Dates

TBA

Times

3:15-4:15 PM

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Decatur Classical School

Decatur Classical School.jpg

Location

7030 N Sacramento Ave

Chicago, IL 60645

Dates

9/15-12/15/2023

Times

2:45-3:45 pm

Days

Fridays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Dewey Elementary School

Dewey.jpg

Location

1551 Wesley Avenue

Evanston, IL 60201

Dates

TBA

Times

3:45-4:45 pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Disney II Magnet School

Disney II Magnet School_edited.png

Location

3815 N. Kedvale Avenue

Chicago, IL.60641

Dates

9/19-11/14/2023

Times

3:30-4:30 PM

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Ebinger Elementary School

Ebinger Elementary_edited.png

Location

7350 West Pratt Street

Chicago, IL

Dates

TBA

Times

7:30-8:30AM

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Edgebrook  Elementary

Edgebrook Elementary.jpg

Location

6525 Hiawatha

Chicago, IL60646

Dates

9/14-12/14/23

Times

3:30-4:30 PM

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

FHC (The Saints of Faith, Hope and Charity School)

FHC.jpg

Location

180 Ridge Ave,

Winnetka, IL 60093

Dates

TBA

Times

3:15-4:15pm

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Field Elementary School

image_2022-08-12_143323996.png

Location

707N.Wisner Street

Park Ridge, IL 60068

Dates

9/18-11/27/2023

Times

11:35-12:30pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Franklin Elementary School

franklin-elementary-logo.png

Location

2401 Manor Lane

Park Ridge, IL 60068

Dates

9/13-11/15/2023

Times

11:05–12:00pm

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Greeley School

Greeley School.png

Location

275 Fairview Avenue

Winnetka, Illinois 60093

Dates

10/19-12/14/2023

Times

3:20-4:20 pm

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Harper Elementary School

Harper Elementary.png

Location

1101 Dartmouth Street

Wilmette, IL 60091

Dates

8/28-10/16/23 & 10/23-12/18/2023

Times

3:15-4:30 pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Highcrest Middle School

Highcrest Middle School.png

Location

569 Hunter Road

Wilmette, IL 60091

Dates

9/21-12/14/2023

Times

 3:45-4:45 pm 

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Highland Park Park District

Highland Park District west.png

Location

West Ridge Center636 Ridge RoadHighland Park, IL 60035

Dates

TBA

Times

5-6 pm 

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Hubbard Wood School

Hubbard Wood.png

Location

1110 Chatfield Road

Winnetka, Illinois 60093

Dates

9/20-12/6/2023

Times

 3:15-4:15 pm 

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Kingsley Elementary School

kingsley-logo.png

Location

2300 Green Bay Road

Evanston, IL 60201

Dates

TBA

Times

8:00–9:00 am

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Lake Forest Country Day School

Lake Forest Country Day School_edited.png

Location

145 S.Green Bay Rd.Lake

Forest, IL 60045

Dates

TBA

Times

3:30-4:30PM

Days

Fridays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Latin School of Chicago

Latin School of Chicago_edited.png

Location

1531 N. Dearborn–Lower (Primary)School(59 West North Blvd–Upper School,Chicago, IL 60610

Dates

9/15-10/27/2023, 11/3-12/8/2023

TBA

Times

3:30-4:30pm

7:15-8:00am

Days

Thursdays

Fridays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Lincoln Elementary School

Lincoln Elementary (Chicago).jpg

Location

615 W. Kemper Pl.

Chicago, IL 60614

Dates

TBA

9/19-12/5/2023

TBA

Times

 3:55-4:55 pm 

Days

Mondays

Tuesdays

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

McKenzie

Mckenzie (Wilmette).png

Location

TBA

Dates

TBA

Times

TBA

Days

TBA

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Nettelhorst School

Nettelhorst.jpg

Location

3252 North Broadway Street

Chicago, IL 60657

Dates

9/11-11/13/2023

Times

3:30-4:30pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Oak Grove Elementary School 

logo-OG- (Oak Grove Logo).png

Location

1700 South O’Plaine Road,

Libertyville, IL60048(Green Oaks)

Dates

9/27-12/6/2023

Times

 3:15-4:15 pm 

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help

Our Lady of Perpetual Help_edited.png

Location

1123 Church St.

Glenview, IL 60025

Dates

TBA

Times

2:30-3:30pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Oscar Mayer Elementary School

Oscar Mayer.png

Location

2250 North Clifton

Chicago, IL60614

Dates

9/7-11/16/2023

Times

3:45-4:45 PM

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Queen of All Saints School

Queen of all Saints.jpg

Location

6230 North Lemont Avenue

Chicago, IL 60646

Dates

TBA

Times

 7:10-7:55 am 

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Romona Elementary School 

Romona (2).jpg

Location

600 Romona Road

Wilmette, IL 60091

Dates

9/20-12/20/2023

Times

 3:20-4:20 pm 

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Roosevelt Elementary School

roosevelt-elementary-logo_edited.png

Location

1001 S. Fairview Avenue

Park Ridge, IL 60068

Dates

9/14-11/16/2023

Times

11:35–12:30pm

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Science and Arts Academy

​Science art academy.png

Location

1825 Miner Road

Des Plaines, IL 60016

Dates

8/29-10/17/2023

Times

3:45-4:45pm

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

The Joseph Sears School

The Joseph Sears.png

Location

542 Abbotsford Rd.

Kenilworth, IL 60043

Dates

TBA

Times

For Grades 2nd-5thTuesday mornings 7:10am until bell

For Grades 6th–8thTuesday lunchtime

For Grades K–1st Wednesday mornings 7:10am until bell

Days

Tuesdays-Wednesdays 

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

The School of St. Mary

School of St_edited.png

Location

Upper Grade Center-

185 E. Illinois Rd,

Lake Forest 60045

 

Primary Grade Center–

900 W. Everett Rd,

Lake Forest 60045

Dates

Begins the week of September 18th, 19th and 20th

Times

UGC-15 weeks on Monday mornings 8am-bell

PGC–16 weeks on Tuesday mornings 8am-bell

PGC–16-weeks on Wednesday mornings 8am-bell

Days

Mondays

Tuesdays

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Skinner North Classical School

Skinner North Classical School.jpg

Location

640 W. Scott St.

Chicago, IL 60610

Dates

9/20-1/24/2024

Times

3:45–4:45pm

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Skokie Washburne School

Skokie Washurne School.png

Location

Skokie School

520 Glendale Ave

Winnetka, IL 60093

Dates

TBA

Times

7:45-8:15am

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

St. Giles School

St_edited.png

Location

1034 Linden Ave

Oak Park, IL60302

Dates

TBA

Times

3:15-4:15pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

St. Isaac Jogues School

St. Isaac Jogues.jpg

Location

421 South Clay St.

Hinsdale, Illinois 60521

Dates

9/14-12/14/2023

Times

3:15-4:15pm

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

St. Paul of the Cross School

St_edited.png

Location

140 S. Northwest Hwy.

Park Ridge, IL 60068

Dates

9/12-11/28/2023

Times

2-3pm

Days

Tuesdays 

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

St. Theresa School

St. Theresa-Palatine Logo.jpg

Location

445 N. Benton St.

Palatine, IL 60067

Dates

9/8-12/15/2023

Times

1:30-2:30 pm

Days

Fridays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Stone Academy

Stone.jpg

Location

6239 North Leavitt Street

Chicago, IL 60659

Dates

9/14-11/16/2023

Times

3:15-4:15 pm

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Washington Elementary School

washington-elementary-logo.png

Location

1500 Stewart Avenue

Park Ridge, IL60068

Dates

9/15-11/15/2023

Times

11:35-12:30pm

Days

Fridays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Wilmette Park Dist

Wilmette Park Dist.png

Location

3000 Glenview Road

Wilmette, Il. 60091

Dates

8/21-10/16/23 & 10/23-12/18/2023

Times

4:15-5:15 pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Wilmette Junior High School

Wilmette Junior High School.png

Location

620 Locust Rd.

Wilmette, IL 60091

Dates

TBA

Times

3:20-4:20 pm

Days

Fridays 

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Winnetka Community House

Winnetka Community House.png

Location

620 Lincoln Ave.
Winnetka, IL 60093

Dates

9/19-12/5/2023

Times

Adult Program–1:30-2:30pm

Student Program--4:45-5:45pm

Days

Tuesdays

I’m a paragraph. Double click me or click Edit Text, it's easy.

bottom of page