top of page

EXPLORE OUR VIRTUAL AND FEATURE CHESS PROGRAMS 

COVID-19 precautions

All of our schools/programs require Vaccination and Compliance with their COVID policies.

Edgebrook Summer Camp 2024 (5).png

CHESS-ED KUMBAYA

THIRST FOR KNOWLEGE!

Edgebrook Lutheran Church (Chicago) Summer 2024 Kumbaya Chess-Ed Camp

JUNE 24 -28, 2024

-

Cultivate

  • Concentration

  • Logic

  • Critical Thinking

  • Sportsmanship

images (2)_edited.png

Shiva's special group lessons

Chess Enrichment with Super TRAINER Shiva Maharaj for scholastic chess players

rating 500 to 1500

(CONTINUING & ADVANCED)

The student needs to be proficient in the basics, checkmating patterns, and a variety of opening tactics such as pins, forks, discoveries, and the likes. Also, if the student played in the tournaments, think of how they have done. The only other way to know the student rating is if he/she has a USCF rating and played in the tournaments, then he/she would be rated.

REGISTER
FOR WINTER CLASSES! 

Park Ridge Summer Camp 2024 (2).png

CHESS-ED KUMBAYA

THIRST FOR KNOWLEGE!

St. Luke (Park Ridge) Summer 2024 Kumbaya Chess-Ed Camp

JUNE 10 -14, 2024

Cultivate

  • Concentration

  • Logic

  • Critical Thinking

  • Sportsmanship

FIND YOUR SCHOOL BELOW
Sign Up for chess program at YOUR school 

WINTER 2023-24

**If your school is not listed below, please email us at info@chess-ed.com

images_edited.png
images_edited.png

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Avery_edited.png

Location

1400 Maple Ave,

Downers Grove, IL60515

Dates

1/11-4/25/2024

Times

3:10-4:10 PM–Basics, Tactics & Strategy for Novice and Continuing players

3:30-4:30PM-AdvancedConceptsfor Advanced players who participate in tournaments to represent ACS 

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Avoca West

Avoca West Logo_edited.png

Location

235 Beech Dr.

Glenview, IL 60025

Dates

9/19-1/30/2024

Times

3-4:00 PM

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Beaubien Elementary School

Beaubien.png

Location

5025 N. Laramie

Chicago, IL. 60630

Dates

11/29-2/21/2024

Times

3-4pm

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Carpenter Elementary School

carpenter-elementary-logo_edited_edited.png

Location

300 North Hamlin

Park Ridge, IL 60068

Dates

11/28-2/13/2024

Times

11:40–12:35 pm

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Catherine Cook

Catherine Cook.jpg

Location

226 W. Schiller Street

Chicago, IL 60612

Dates

12/8-3/8/2024

Times

3:30-4:30 PM

Days

Fridays 

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Centennial Recreation Complex 

Wilmette Park Dist.png

Location

Dates

TBA

Times

TBA

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Central (Wilmette)

Central school (Wilmette).png

Location

910 Central Ave.

Wilmette, IL 60091

Dates

1/8-2/26/2024

Times

3:15- 4:30 PM

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Crow Island Elementary

Crow Island.png

Location

1112 Willow Road

Winnetka, Illinois 60093

Dates

12/12-2/27/2024

Times

3:15-4:15 PM

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Decatur Classical School

Decatur Classical School.jpg

Location

7030 N Sacramento Ave

Chicago, IL 60645

Dates

1/26-5/31/2024

Times

2:45-3:45 pm

Days

Fridays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Dewey Elementary School

Dewey.jpg

Location

1551 Wesley Avenue

Evanston, IL 60201

Dates

12/12-3/5/2024

Times

3:45-4:45 pm

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Disney II Magnet School

Disney II Magnet School_edited.png

Location

3815 N. Kedvale Avenue

Chicago, IL.60641

Dates

12/12-2/27/2024

Times

3:30-4:30 PM

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Ebinger Elementary School

Ebinger Elementary_edited.png

Location

7350 West Pratt Street

Chicago, IL

Dates

1/23-4/9/2024

Times

7:30-8:30AM

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Edgebrook  Elementary

Edgebrook Elementary.jpg

Location

6525 Hiawatha

Chicago, IL60646

Dates

1/11-3/21/2024

Times

3:30-4:30 PM

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

FHC (The Saints of Faith, Hope and Charity School)

FHC.jpg

Location

180 Ridge Ave,

Winnetka, IL 60093

Dates

TBA

Times

3:15-4:15pm

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Field Elementary School

image_2022-08-12_143323996.png

Location

707N.Wisner Street

Park Ridge, IL 60068

Dates

12/4-2/26/2024

Times

11:35-12:30pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Franklin Elementary School

franklin-elementary-logo.png

Location

2401 Manor Lane

Park Ridge, IL 60068

Dates

11/29-2/21/2024

Times

Wednesdays 11:00–12:00 pm(Grades K-3)Wednesdays 11:30–12:30 pm(Grades 4-5

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Greeley School

Greeley School.png

Location

275 Fairview Avenue

Winnetka, Illinois 60093

Dates

12/21-3/7/2024

Times

3:20-4:20 pm

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Harper Elementary School

Harper Elementary.png

Location

1101 Dartmouth Street

Wilmette, IL 60091

Dates

1/8-2/26/2024

Times

3:15-4:30 pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Highcrest Middle School

Highcrest Middle School.png

Location

569 Hunter Road

Wilmette, IL 60091

Dates

1/11-3/21/2024

Times

 3:45-4:45 pm 

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Highland Park Park District

Highland Park District west.png

Location

West Ridge Center636 Ridge RoadHighland Park, IL 60035

Dates

TBA

Times

5-6 pm 

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Hubbard Wood School

Hubbard Wood.png

Location

1110 Chatfield Road

Winnetka, Illinois 60093

Dates

12/13-2/28/2024

Times

 3:15-4:15 pm 

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Kingsley Elementary School

kingsley-logo.png

Location

2300 Green Bay Road

Evanston, IL 60201

Dates

TBA

Times

8:00–9:00 am

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Lake Forest Country Day School

Lake Forest Country Day School_edited.png

Location

145 S.Green Bay Rd.Lake

Forest, IL 60045

Dates

12/1-2/9/2024

Times

3:30-4:30PM

Days

Fridays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Latin School of Chicago

Latin School of Chicago_edited.png

Location

1531 N. Dearborn–Lower (Primary)School(59 West North Blvd–Upper School,Chicago, IL 60610

Dates

1/4-3/14/2024

 

1/5-3/15/2024

Times

3:30-4:30pm

7:15-8:00am

Days

Thursdays

Fridays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Lincoln Elementary School

Lincoln Elementary (Chicago).jpg

Location

615 W. Kemper Pl.

Chicago, IL 60614

Dates

TBA

12/12-2/27/2024

TBA

Times

 3:55-4:55 pm 

Days

Mondays

Tuesdays

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

McKenzie

Mckenzie (Wilmette).png

Location

TBA

Dates

TBA

Times

TBA

Days

TBA

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Nettelhorst School

Nettelhorst.jpg

Location

3252 North Broadway Street

Chicago, IL 60657

Dates

11/27-2/12/2024

Times

3:30-4:30pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Oak Grove Elementary School 

logo-OG- (Oak Grove Logo).png

Location

1700 South O’Plaine Road,

Libertyville, IL60048(Green Oaks)

Dates

12/13-2/28/2024

Times

3:30(end of school(3:20 or so)-4:15pm

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help

Our Lady of Perpetual Help_edited.png

Location

1123 Church St.

Glenview, IL 60025

Dates

1/29-4/15/2024

Times

2:30-3:30pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Oscar Mayer Elementary School

Oscar Mayer.png

Location

2250 North Clifton

Chicago, IL60614

Dates

11/30-2/22/2024

Times

3:45-4:45 PM

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Queen of All Saints School

Queen of all Saints.jpg

Location

6230 North Lemont Avenue

Chicago, IL 60646

Dates

12/7-2/29/2024

Times

 7:10-7:55 am 

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Romona Elementary School 

Romona (2).jpg

Location

600 Romona Road

Wilmette, IL 60091

Dates

1/10-5/15/2024

Times

 3:20-4:20 pm 

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Roosevelt Elementary School

roosevelt-elementary-logo_edited.png

Location

1001 S. Fairview Avenue

Park Ridge, IL 60068

Dates

11/30-2/22/2024

Times

11:35–12:30pm

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Science and Arts Academy

​Science art academy.png

Location

1825 Miner Road

Des Plaines, IL 60016

Dates

1/9-3/19/24

Times

3:45-4:45pm

Days

Tuesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

The Joseph Sears School

The Joseph Sears.png

Location

542 Abbotsford Rd.

Kenilworth, IL 60043

Dates

1/16-3/20/2024

1/17-3/21/2024

Times

For Grades 2nd-5thTuesday mornings 7:10am until bell

For Grades 6th–8thTuesday lunchtime

For Grades K–1st Wednesday mornings 7:10am until bell

Days

Tuesdays-Wednesdays 

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

The School of St. Mary

School of St_edited.png

Location

Upper Grade Center-

185 E. Illinois Rd,

Lake Forest 60045

 

Primary Grade Center–

900 W. Everett Rd,

Lake Forest 60045

Dates

Begins the week of January 22nd, 23rd and 24th

Times

UGC-15 weeks on Monday mornings 8am-bell

PGC–16 weeks on Tuesday mornings 8am-bell

PGC–16-weeks on Wednesday mornings 8am-bell

Days

Mondays

Tuesdays

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Skinner North Classical School

Skinner North Classical School.jpg

Location

640 W. Scott St.

Chicago, IL 60610

Dates

9/20-1/24/2024

Times

3:45–4:45pm

Days

Wednesdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Skokie Washburne School

Skokie Washurne School.png

Location

Skokie School

520 Glendale Ave

Winnetka, IL 60093

Dates

1/11-3/21/2024

Times

7:45-8:15am

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

St. Giles School

St_edited.png

Location

1034 Linden Ave

Oak Park, IL60302

Dates

1/22-3/18/2024

Times

3:15-4:15pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

St. Isaac Jogues School

St. Isaac Jogues.jpg

Location

421 South Clay St.

Hinsdale, Illinois 60521

Dates

1/25-5/9/2024

Times

3:15-4:15pm

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

St. Paul of the Cross School

St_edited.png

Location

140 S. Northwest Hwy.

Park Ridge, IL 60068

Dates

12/5-2/20/2024

Times

2-3pm

Days

Tuesdays 

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

St. Theresa School

St. Theresa-Palatine Logo.jpg

Location

445 N. Benton St.

Palatine, IL 60067

Dates

1/12-3/15/2024

Times

1:30-2:30 pm

Days

Fridays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Stone Academy

Stone.jpg

Location

6239 North Leavitt Street

Chicago, IL 60659

Dates

1/18-3/21/2024

Times

3:15-4:15 pm

Days

Thursdays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

The University of Chicago Laboratory Schools

University Lab.jpg

Location

Grades 1-2 at ESH located at 5800 S. Stony Island, Chicago, IL

 

 

 

 

Grades 3-5 at HC located at 1362 E. 59th Street, Chicago, IL

Dates

1/18-2/26/2024

1/5-3/1/2024

Times

3-4 pm

3:30 pm-4:30 pm

Days

Mondays Grades 1-2at ESH located at 5800 S. Stony Island, Chicago, IL3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m

Fridays Grades     3-5at HC located at 1362 E. 59th Street, Chicago, IL3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Washington Elementary School

washington-elementary-logo.png

Location

1500 Stewart Avenue

Park Ridge, IL60068

Dates

12/1-2/23/2024

Times

11:35-12:30pm

Days

Fridays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Wilmette Park Dist

Wilmette Park Dist.png

Location

3000 Glenview Road

Wilmette, Il. 60091

Dates

1/8-3/18/2024

Times

4:00-5:00pm

Days

Mondays

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Wilmette Junior High School

Wilmette Junior High School.png

Location

620 Locust Rd.

Wilmette, IL 60091

Dates

TBA

Times

3:20-4:20 pm

Days

Fridays 

4/14-5/26/2023

Sign up for the chess program at YOUR school or contact info@chess-ed.com for a direct link to the registration platform.

Winnetka Community House

Winnetka Community House.png

Location

620 Lincoln Ave.
Winnetka, IL 60093

Dates

1/9-3/19/2024

Times

Adult Program–1:30-2:30pm

Student Program--4:45-5:45pm

Days

Tuesdays

I’m a paragraph. Double click me or click Edit Text, it's easy.

bottom of page